Usually it is not known or not provided because it depends from many strands.
[…] Because water in Utah is considered a scarce and valuable public resource, Utah's laws have been designed to encourage full responsible development
of water supplies and to discourage efforts to speculate in or monopolize the resource. As a result of this approach, it has been believed necessary
to assure that those who acquire rights to the use of Utah's water actually place it to beneficial use. Although the statute has changed
since first adopted in 1903, the current law states as follows in Utah Code Section 73-1-4:
“When an appropriator or the appropriator's successor in interest abandons or ceases to use all or a portion of a water right for a period of seven years,
the water right or the unused portion of that water right is subject to forfeiture in accordance with Subsection (2)(c)..”
The failure to continue
to beneficially use water is “excused” in a variety of circumstances such as during times of extended drought when a supply of water is not available.
(You can read the full statute at this link.)